Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

In the course of our work we need to handle personal information about you so that we can provide services for you. This Privacy Statement sets out how we look after that information.


If we ask you for personal information, we promise to:

  • let you know why we need it and what we will be using it for;
  • only ask for what we need, and not collect excessive or irrelevant information

When handling your personal information, we promise to:

  • protect it appropriately and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t;
  • let you know if we need to share it with other organisations to give you better public services, and if you can say no to this;
  • consider privacy risks if we plan to use your personal information in new ways;
  • only keep it for as long as we need to; and
  • not make it available for commercial use (such as marketing) without your permission

In order to keep your information reliable and up-to-date we ask you to:

  • give us accurate information;
  • tell us as soon as possible of any changes, such as a change of address

If you’d like more information on:

  • finding out what information we hold about you and how to ask us to correct any mistakes;
  • agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;
  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete your personal information; or
  • how we check the information we hold is accurate and up to date

Please send an email to our data protection officer at ati@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk or write to us at Natural Resources Wales, Maes-y-Ffynnon, Penrhosgarnedd, Bangor, Gwynedd, LL57 2DW

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office by sending an email to casework@ico.gsi.gov.uk or by writing to the First Contact Team, Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Feedback